Skip to main content

Program

Program

 Click here to consult the PDF program

DAY 1 – April 30, 2024

Time zone
Québec, QC (UTC−5)

7h30-8h30
Registration
8h30-9h30
Opening of the symposium, welcoming speeches

(Room 306, Zoom, simultaneous interpretation)

9h30-10h30
Agriculture, Biodiversity and Food Security: Commitments

(Room 306, Zoom, simultaneous interpretation) - Animation by Amalia Daniela Renosto

Agriculture, biodiversity and food security: current situation and challenges
Main targets of the Kunming-Montreal (CM) Global Biodiversity Framework for the agricultural sectors
Bridging the gap between aspirations and actions for biodiversity and sustainable food systems
  • Marcel Beukeboom, Permanent Representative of the Kingdom of the Netherlands to the UN Rome-based agencies and President of the Group of Friends of Biodiversity
10h30-11h00
Coffee break
11h00-12h00
Agriculture, Biodiversity and Food Security: Commitments, continuing

(Room 306, Zoom, simultaneous interpretation)

Engagement of farmers
Instruments adopted and implemented by Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada to support the conservation and sustainable use of biodiversity within the Canadian agricultural sector 
  • Marcos Alvarez, Pest Management Centre, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Canada
Engagement of local and regional communities
  • Normita G. Ignacio, Southeast Asia Regional Initiatives for Community Empowerment (SEARICE), Philippines
12h00-13h30
Lunch
13h30-16h00
Agriculture, Biodiversity and Food Security: Actions

(Room 306, Zoom, simultaneous interpretation)

Round Table 1 – The voice of agriculture
  • Facilitator: Geneviève Parent, Université Laval (co-president of ABSA Symposium)
  • Panelists:  
          - Martin Caron, Union des producteurs agricoles du Québec, Canada 
          - Ibrahima Coulibaly, Organisation Panafricaine des Agriculteurs, Senegal (ABSA Symposium president)
          - Agustina Diaz Valdez, World Farmers Organization, Argentina
          - Jean-Martin Fortier, Institut jardinier-maraîcher, Canada
          - Boubacar Maiga, Réseau de Communication sur le Pastoralisme, Burkina Faso
Round Table 2 - National perspectives 
16h00-16h30
Coffee break
16h30-18h00
Reducing threats to biodiversity
Reduced pollution, halving nutrient loss and pesticide risk - Session CM7 

(Room 309, in French, without interpretation) 

The resilience of farms and farming systems to climate change - Session CM8 

(Room 308, in French, without interpretation)  

  • Facilitator: Awa Mbodj, Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) and Rachel Lévesque, Ministère des Relations internationales et de la Francophonie of Québec
  • Intervenants: 
          - Abou Ba, SOCODEVI, Senegal
          - Julie Lafortune, Université du Québec en Outaouais, Canada
          - Gerty Pierre, Ministère de l’Environnement, Haïti
          - Mélanie Morel, UPA-Développement international, Canada 
          - Miriam Nobre, SOF Sempreviva Organização Feminista, Brasil
          - Yasmina El Balhoul, National Institute for Agricultural Research, Morocco
Landscapes and mosaics of agricultural production systems - Session CM1-2-3 

(Room 306, Zoom, simultaneous interpretation)  

  • Co-facilitators: Vincent Gitz, CIFOR-ICRAF and Marlen León-Guzmán, Université Laval  
  • Intervenants: 
          - Emem Umoh, Women in Nature Conservation Organization, Nigeria
          - Felipe Villela, The Landbanking Group, Brasil
          - Abdelhakim Issaoui, NFP SIPAM/GIAHS, Tunisia
          - Michael Jeker, Agriculteur, Réserve mondiale de la Biosphère du lac Saint-Pierre, Canada
          - Philippe Gamen, Fédération des Parcs Naturels Régionaux de France, France
          - Thierry Caquet, Institut national de recherche pour l’agriculture, l’alimentation et l’environnement (INRAE), France
18h00-19h30
Participants’ cocktail

DAY 2 – May 1, 2024

Time zone
Québec, QC (UTC−5)

8h30-10h00
Towards a technical roadmap, targets 1, 2, 3, 7 et 8

(Room 306, Zoom, simultaneous interpretation)

10h00-10h30
Coffee break
10h30-12h00
Sustainable use of biodiversity and biodiversity friendly practices
Sustainable use of ecosystem services - Session CM11 

(Room 308, in French, without interpretation)  

Conserving and sustainably using genetic resources for food and agriculture - Session CM4 

(Room 309, in French, without interpretation) 

Sustainable management of agricultural and aquaculture areas through biodiversity-friendly practices - Session CM10 

(Room 306, Zoom, simultaneous interpretation)

12h00-13h30
Lunch
13h30-15h00
National policy and instruments (CM14)

(Room 306, Zoom, simultaneous interpretation)

15h00-15h30
Coffee break
15h30-17h00
Constraints, opportunities and challenges ahead
The role of consumers, agrifood value chains and non-market value - Session CM16

(Room 309, in French, without interpretation)

Positive incentives for the conservation and sustainable use of biodiversity and economic performance - Session CM18

(Room 308, in French, without interpretation)

  • Co-facilitators: Jérôme Dupras, Université du Québec en Outaouais and Lionelle Ngo-Samnick, Institut de la Francophonie pour le développement durable
  • Intervenants: 
          - Brigitte Laliberté, Strategic advisor, agro-biodiversity sectors and cocoa value chain, Italia
          - Chantal Line Carpentier, United Nations Conference on Trade and Development, Switzerland
          - Michael David-Smith, Fiducie Pinacle, Canada
          - Sophia Murphy, Institute for Agriculture and Trade Policy, USA
Implementation of the Global Framework through an Whole-of-society approach – Session Cross-cutting issue  

(Room 306, Zoom, simultaneous interpretation)

  • Co-facilitators: Jean Lemire, Ministère des Relations internationales et de la Francophonie of Québec and Hugo Munoz Urena, Université Laval
  • Speakers: 
          - Christian Grancher, Communauté Urbaine Le Havre Seine Métropole, France 
          - Elisenda Guillaumes Cullell, Generalitat de Catalunya, Spain
          - Marie-Josée Asselin, City of Québec, Canada 
          - Normita G. Ignacio, Southeast Asia Regional Initiatives for Community Empowerment (SEARICE), Philippines
          - Philippe Gamen, Fédération des Parcs Naturels Régionaux de France, France
17h00-18h00
Towards a technical roadmap: targets 4, 10, 11, 14, 16 et 18 et Cross-cutting issues

(Room 306, Zoom, simultaneous interpretation)

DAY 3 - May 2, 2024

Time zone
Québec, QC (UTC−5)

9h00-10h00
Coffee and pastries
10h00-11h00
Technical roadmap: Agriculture, Biodiversity and Food Security

(Room 306, Zoom, simultaneous interpretation)

11h00-12h30
Reactions and implementation of the technical roadmap (panel)

(Room 306, Zoom, simultaneous interpretation)

  • Braulio Ferreira De Souza Dias, Director for Biodiversity Conservation and Sustainable Use, Ministry of the Environment and Climate Change of Brasil 
  • Eliane Ubalijoro, Chief Executive Officer, Center for International Forestry Research and World Agroforestry, CIFOR-ICRAF and Director General, ICRAF 
  • Ismahane Elouafi, Executive Managing Director, CGIAR 
  • Janice Bailey, Scientific Director, Fonds de recherche du Québec – Nature et technologies 
  • Kent Nnagozie, Secretary, FAO International Treaty on Plant Genetic Resources for Food and Agriculture
  • Lloyd C. Day, Deputy Director General, Inter-American Institute for Cooperation on Agriculture
  • Marcel Groleau, Farmer and President, Agricord
     
12h30-12h45
Closing

(Room 306, Zoom, simultaneous interpretation)